You are hereAs of April 25, 2017

As of April 25, 2017


 

WERU sends weekly reports of our top-played albums to the Americana Music Association, Friday Morning Quarterback and the North American College & Community Chart.  These charts are sent around the world to various corners of the music industry.  These lists are also sent to record companies as well as independent promoters, public relations firms and artist management companies as well as record stores and musicians themselves.

Below are our most recent top album reports for the past week.

Station Playlists for WERU-FM 89.9, April 25, 2017

Artist

Album

Ruthie Foster

Joy Comes Back

Spoon

Hot Thoughts

Peter Mulvey

Are You Listening?

Ron Sexsmith

The Last Rider

Rhiannon Giddens

Freedom Highway

Carrie Elkin

The Penny Collector

Amy Black

Memphis (Amy Black)

Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi

Sonny & Brownie's Last Train

Hooten Hallers

The Hooten Hallers

Ray Davies

Americana (Ray Davies)

Real Estate

In Mind

Robyn Hitchcock

Robyn Hitchcock

Steven Graves

Captain Soul

Waifs

Ironbark

Valerie June

The Order of Time

New Pornographers

White Out Conditions

Laura Marling

Semper Femina

Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men

Prick of the Litter

Father John Misty

Pure Comedy

Rayna Gellert

Workin's Too Hard

Mipso

Coming Down The Mountain

Marty Stuart

Way Out West

Jocelyn & Chris Arndt

Go (Jocelyn & Chris Arndt)

Chuck Prophet

Bobby Fuller Died For Your Sins

Samantha Crain

You Had Me At Goodbye

Colin Hay

Fierce Mercy

Darlin' Corey

When Evening Falls

Hope Sandoval And The Warm Inventions

Until the Hunter

Monster Mike Welch And Mike Ledbetter

Right Place, Right Time

Shins

Heartworms

Guided By Voices

August By Cake

I Draw Slow

Turn Your Face to the Sun

Sera Cahoone

From Where I Started

Tim O'Brien

Where The River Meets the Road

Conor Oberst

Salutations

Craig Finn

We All Want The Same Things

Aimee Mann

Mental Illness

Coco Hames

Coco Hames

Timothy Seth Avett as Darling

IV (Timothy Seth Avett as Darling)

Jeb Loy Nichols

The Country Hustle

Nina Massara

Watch Me

Johnny Flynn

Sillion

Joan Shelley

Joan Shelley

King Ropes

Dirt (King Ropes)

Dan Auerbach

Waiting On A Song

Overcoats

Young (Overcoats)

Hurray For The Riff Raff

The Navigator

Son Volt

Notes Of Blue

Juana Molina

Halo (Juana Molina)

Joshua James

My Spirit Sister

Norah Jones

Day Breaks (Norah Jones)

Blackie And The Rodeo Kings

Kings And Kings

Nikki Lane

Highway Queen

Rose Cousins

Natural Conclusion

Mavericks

Brand New Day

Tony Furtado

Cider House Sessions

Paul Shaffer & The World's Most Dangerous Band

Paul Shaffer & The World's Most Dangerous Band

Nell Robinson & Jim Nunally

Baby Let's Take The Long Way Home

Holly Macve

Golden Eagle

Angaleena Presley

Wrangled

Don DiLego

Magnificent Ram A

Wesley Stace

Wesley Stace's John Wesley Harding

Beth Hart

Fire On The Floor

Laura Vecchione

Love Lead

Goldfrapp

Silver Eye

Robert Cray

Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm

Show Ponies

How It All Goes Down

Kelley Ryan

Telescope (Kelley Ryan)

Deep Pocket Thieves

Deep Pocket Thieves

Pieta Brown

Postcards (Pieta Brown)

Brooks Long

Mannish Boys

 

WERU Top Electronic Recording(as determined by actual on-air “spins”)

1.      JOHAN AGEBJORN & MIKAEL OGREN, We Never Came To The White Sea, (Spotted Peccary)

 

WERU Electronic “Add”

1.     JUVENILES, Without Warning, (Paradis)

 

WERU Top Jazz Recordings(as determined by actual on-air “spins”)

1.      AKUA DIXON, Akua’s Dance, (Self-Released)

2.     JO ANN DAUGHERTY, Bring Joy, (Self-Released)

3.     ANGIE WELLS & RAPHAEL LEMONNIER, Love And Mischief, (SayWhyNot)

4.     ANNA DANES, Find Your Wings, (Self-Released)

5.     GAY PEARSON, Goin’ Home…      A Retrospective, (Big Round)

6.     JENNA MAMMINA & ROLF STURM, Begin To Dance, (Water Street)

7.     JOE ALTERMAN, Comin’ Home To You, (Self-Released)

8.     JOEY DEFRANCESCO + PEOPLE, Project Freedom, (Mack Avenue)

9.     LUKE SELLICK, Alchemist, (Cellar Live)

10.  MOLLY BURCH, Please Be Mine, (Captured Tracks)

 

 

WERU Jazz “Adds”

1.      KURT ROSENWINKEL, Caipi, (Sunnyside)

2.     PETER ERSKINE & THE DR. UM BAND, Second Opinion, (Fuzzy)

3.     BILLY CHILDS, Rebirth, (Mack Avenue)

4.     LUKE SELLICK, Alchemist, (Cellar Live)

5.     PEET PROJECT FEATURING DAVE KOZ, “Rosy Cheeks” [SINGLE], (Beagle Beat)

 

WERU Top World Recordings(as determined by actual on-air “spins”)

1.      MANDOLIN MAN, Unfolding The Roots:  Flemish Folk Music On Mandolins, (Arc)

2.     SHARON SHANNON, Sacred Earth, (Celtic Collections)

3.     USHER’S ISLAND, Usher’s Island, (Vertical)

4.     CORMAC BEGLEY, Cormac Begley, (Self-Released)

5.     JEREZ LE CAM QUARTET AVEC SANDRA RUMOLINO, Reflejos Migrantes, (Quest)

6.     JOHN MCSHERRY, Seven Suns, (Compass)

7.     NA BODACH, Boys Of Morning, (Sleeping Curmudgeon)

8.     THE BEST THAT IS IRISH VOLUME II, various artists, (Celtic Collections)

9.     ADAM AGEE & JON SOUSA, Suantral, (Self-Released)

10.  AO Music, Asha, (Abbeywood)

 

WERU World “Adds”

1.      LANDON MCNAMARA, A Dollar Short & A Minute Late, (Sea Major Seven)

share

WERU People

Sign up for e-WERU!

Subscribe to e-WERU for electronic updates on WERU programming, events, and more.